Palomino Motel - Route 66 -Tucumcari, New Mexico, USA.
13S E 617346 N 3892855
The Palomino Motel - A latecomer to the Mother Road, opened in the early 50s. The original Neon sign is in a Las Vegas museum. The current & much larger Neon marquee has stood alongside Historic Route 66 In Tucumcari, New Mexico, for over 60 years.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The Palomino Motel - A typical Route 66 motor court style hotel, opened its doors to US-66 travelers in 1953.

The Motel & its iconic Neon sign, are still treating todays Historic Route 66 trippers to its charms.

Route 66 News website informs us that a new owner has purchased the property, & will be renovating the Rooms & Signs. See:
(visit link)

The smaller original sign for the Palomino is now located at the Neonopolis Museum in Las Vegas. It was taken down in the late 60s & replaced with the one seen today.

(visit link) or see:
Americana: Motel/Hotel