Ranger Motel - Route 66 - El Reno, Oklahoma, USA.
14S E 595962 N 3929878
A large Neon marquee sign in front of the 'Ranger Motel' an old motor court motel, typical of the Neon signs & motels, that are now dissapearing from Historic Route 66. Located in El Reno, Oklahoma, USA.

I saw this amazing marquee sign as we tripped along Historic Route 66.

I took some photos, had a quick look around, saw the vacancy sign, neat mowed lawns, clean brightly painted sign, with intact Neon tubes, & assumed, it was an active Motel.

But I am not sure if its active, as I can not find any internet presence, other than photos of the Neon marquee.
See: (visit link)

From the Roadside Architecture Website:
"The Ranger Motel sign is probably from the 1950s or 1960s. Vintage photos show that this sign has always been a combination of plastic and neon. However, there were two other neon signs which preceded it."
Text Source: (visit link)

A blue plaque reading "Historic Route 66 Motel" can be viewed at: