Église Notre-Dame-la-Grande - Poitiers, France
31T E 296506 N 5162290
[EN] Notre-Dame-la-Grande is a Romanesque collegiate church, its carved facade is a unanimously recognized masterpiece of religious art of this period. [FR] Notre-Dame-la-Grande est une église collégiale romane, sa façade sculptée est un chef-d'œuvre unanimement reconnu de l'art religieux de cette période.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"At the time of Lemonum (Roman city of Poitiers), the district Notre-Dame was dense and close to the centers of activities developed around the forum.

The north wall of the church shows the remains of an ancient (or pre-Roman) elevation composed of bricks and stones, with a bow beginning, integrated into the medieval building.

Notre-Dame-la-Grande is mentioned for the first time in the 10th century, under the Latin name of Sancta Maria Major in reference to the Basilica of Santa Maria Maggiore in Rome. She had then a dual status, both parish and collegiate, and depended on the canons of the cathedral.

Rebuilt in the 11th century, it was consecrated by the future Pope Urban II during his visit to Poitiers in July 1086. The building is then shorter than today, ending with a western porch tower.

At the beginning of the twelfth century, the church knows big work: the bell-tower is demolished, two bays are added to lengthen the nave, and the famous facade is realized (around 1115-1130).

Throughout the fifteenth century and sixteenth century, various private chapels belonging to families of the high bourgeoisie Poitevin are located on the north side of the church.

In 1562, the building suffered the destruction of the Huguenots who loot the building, burn relics and decapitate most of the statues of the facade by iconoclasm.

Listed as a historical monument in 1840, the church will undergo many restorations thereafter. The parasitic constructions, stalls and houses that masked it, are demolished and we remove a large Gothic niche that changed the facade.

Pollution, the wear of time and the presence of salt in the stones made a major restoration campaign necessary between 1992 and 2004. "