Greetings From Galena - Historic Route 66 - Kansas, USA.
15S E 354273 N 4104430
A stunning Route 66 Kodak moment - Features a large mural constructed with over 400, square ceramic tiles depicting this mining town’s visitor attractions & its links to the Mother Road. Located alongside Historical Route 66, in Galena, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

The mural, designed by Chris Auckerman and Jon White of Images in Tile, is composed of 416 15-inch tiles. A concrete block wall was built for the mural’s installation, and a mural park was constructed around it where travelers and Route 66 enthusiasts can spend a few minutes taking photographs.

From the Joplin Globe:
"Galena’s once sleepy Main Street is awakening, and a new front door, of sorts, is being installed this week at one of the town’s busiest intersections.

A tile mural depicting this Southeast Kansas mining town’s historical sites and ties to Route 66 is going up on the southwest corner of Seventh and Main streets.

“This is all part of the renovation and revitalization of Galena,” said Paul Whitehill, owner of the Images in Tile business that made the mural. “It’s amazing. Route 66 is the greatest discovery here since lead and zinc.”
Text Source: (visit link)
Americana: Roadside Attraction