Capt John Porter / Chelsea China Company
John Porter developer of New Cumberland and founder of china factory on Ohio River.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Capt. John Porter

Early developer of New Cumberland, he operated line of steamboats and barges on Ohio River. Chelsea China Co. & glass plants. Known as "brick king" he owned Sligo, Aetna, Eagle, Rockyside & Union brick plants and is credited for laying 1st brick street in town, July 1882. Played key role in building Presbyterian Stone Church. Served tern as sheriff & legislator.

Chelsea China Company

Located 1.2 miles S. on Ohio River was factory founded in 1887 by Capt. John Porter. Produced vitrified ware shipped nationwide for use in hotels and restaurants. In 1904, disastrous fire destroyed original plant, which was replaced by smaller plant. Sold to Cronin China Company later, the economic depression in 1930s and 1936 flood led to closure of plant.
Marker Number: None on sign

Marker Title: Capt John Porter / Chelsea China Company