Eglise Saint-Sulpice - Charroux, France
31T E 299527 N 5113130
[EN] Parish church Saint-Sulpice built in the 15th century on the remains of another twelfth [FR] Eglise paroissiale Saint-Sulpice bâtie au XVe siècle sur les restes d’une autre du XIIe.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"Saint-Sulpice parish church built in the fifteenth century on the remains of another twelfth, rectangle 36 m by 47, three naves, five spans, vaults and bays ogival, modern bell tower.

Under the ground of the church, one found, in 1850, the tomb of Gérard or Girald, bishop of Limoges in XIe century.

The Saint-Sulpice church is built on a hill overlooking the abbey. The dormitory of the monks was very close, and they complain in 1247 of the installation by the priest of two large bells whose noise annoys them strongly.

The church Saint-Sulpice included a Romanesque nave, accosted by two collaterals almost as high. There remain pillars with bare capitals (influence of the nearby Limousin).

At the west facade two sculptures of the Romanesque church are embedded; they were classified as a Historic Monument (MH) in 1945.

The bell tower was in the middle of the church. In height, on the east side of the second pillar of the south wall, one sees the remains of the spiral staircase which led to this belfry. In 1370, order was given to the lord of Civray and the captain of Mauprévoir to destroy it, in execution of a decision of Edward, prince of Aquitaine.

In the 19th century a tower tower will be built in the west, in front of the western facade. In the 15th century, the Roman remains were included in a reconstruction that included three flamboyant Gothic naves of the same height, ending in a flat chevet.

Poitou has about sixty aisles to collateral (only five in the former diocese of Angouleme, twelve in that of Saintes). Most of them are large or medium churches, and Saint-Sulpice is a church of these, with the five large spans of its three naves.

The quadripartite vaults have large ribs that penetrate directly, without interruption of capitals, in the columns of the central nave and collaterals (at the bottom of a rib in the third column of the left aisle, a small carved head).

With the three flamboyant bays of the right chevet, it is clear that we are here in a church going back essentially to a reconstruction of the second half of the 15th century, after the end of the Hundred Years War. "