Querino Canyon Bridge - Route 66 - Apache County, Arizona, USA.
12S E 656739 N 3904480
Querino Canyon Bridge a listed structure on the National Register of Historic Places - A deck truss bridge over Querino Canyon, that carried the 1930s to 1960s alignment of US-66 over the canyon between Houck, & Sanders in Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Querino Canyon Bridge - Over 250 feet long, used to carry the original US-66 over the Qurino Canyon, until the interstate opened, in the 60s. Route 66 now runs along the I-40.

Note: The approach roads to the bridge are 'Dirt Tracks'.

From the National Parks & Bridgehunter Websites:
"The Querino Canyon Bridge is picturesquely situated over a rugged and beautiful canyon just outside Houck, Arizona.

Designed by the Arizona Highway Department, the bridge is a representative example of early highway truss design: 77 feet long, 20 feet wide, and comprised of a concrete-decked steel trestle with three Pratt deck trusses supported by steel piers. Concrete abutments support the bridge from below and steel lattice guardrails typical of the period line the roadway.

The State built the bridge in 1929 as part of a grand rehabilitation and relocation of Route 66 across northern Arizona. The project included several bridges, drainage construction, and at least 25 miles of roadway. The largest of these multiple efforts, the bridge over Querino Canyon formed an integral link on one of America’s primary arteries.

This section of the highway became a county road during the 1960s after construction of Interstate 40. The Querino Canyon Bridge remains intact, carrying local traffic on the Navajo Indian Reservation. It was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1988."

Design
Warren deck truss