The armorial windows erected, in the reign of Henry VI. By John, viscount Beaumont, and Katharine, duchess of Norfolk, in Woodhouse chapel, by the Park of Beaumanor in Charnwood forest, Leicestershire - St Mary-in-the-Elms - Woodhouse, Leicestershire
30U E 621271 N 5843895
The Armorial Windows erected in the Reign of Henry VI by John, Viscount Beaumont, and Katharine, Duchess of Norfolk, in Woodhouse Chapel, by the Park of Beaumanor, 1859 (privately printed). John Gough Nichols, 1860.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The armorial windows erected, in the reign of Henry VI. By John, viscount Beaumont, and Katharine, duchess of Norfolk, in Woodhouse chapel, by the park of Beaumanor, in Charnwood forest, Leicestershire, including an investigation of the differences of the coat of Neville. By John Gough Nichols, F.S.A.

Main Author: Nichols, John Gough, 1806-1873.
Other Authors: Herrick, William Perry, 1794-1876.
Language(s): English
Published: [Westminster, J.B. Nichols and sons] 1860.
Subjects: Beaumont family.
Neville family.
Woodhouse chapel, Leicestershire.
Heraldry > England > Leicestershire.
Note: Printed at the expense of William Perry Herrick.
"Read at the Annual meeting of the Leicestershire architectural and archæological society of Loughborough, July 27th 1859."
Physical Description: 2 p. l., 50 p., 1 l., illus. (incl. coats of arms) 2 geneal. tab. (incl. front.) 25 cm.

"John Gough Nichols (1806–1873) was an English printer and antiquary, the third generation in a family publishing business with strong connection to learned antiquarianism.

Nichols at an early age kept antiquarian journals and copied inscriptions and epitaphs. He went with his father to the meetings of the Royal Society and Society of Antiquaries, and corresponded with Isaac D'Israeli. His first literary work was on the Progresses of James I of his grandfather John Nichols, which he completed in 1828.

Nichols superintended a new edition of John Hutchins's History of Dorset, undertaken by William Shipp in 1860. In 1870 he undertook to edit a new edition of Thomas Dunham Whitaker's Whalley, of which the first volume appeared in 1871.

Nichols contributed articles to the Archæologia of the Society of Antiquaries, 1831–73, vols. xxiii–xliv.; the Journal of the Archæological Institute, 1845–51; the Transactions of the London and Middlesex Archæological Association, vols. i–iv.; and the Collections of the Surrey Archæological Society, vols. iii. and vi. He edited: The Gentleman's Magazine, new ser. 1851–6, vols. xxxvi–xlv.; Collectanea Topographica et Genealogica, 1834–43, 8 vols.; The Topographer and Genealogist, 1846–58, 3 vols.; The Herald and Genealogist, 1863–74, 8 vols. In the Gentleman's Magazine, besides contributing essays, he compiled the obituary notices. In 1856 ill-health compelled him to resign its editorship, and it was transferred to John Henry Parker for a nominal consideration. A replacement was the Herald and Genealogist, of which the first volume appeared under his editorship in 1862. His interest in obituary-writing led him to found the short-lived Register and Magazine of Biography in 1869."

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

Author(s): John Gough Nichols, F.S.A.