Audubon Park - Spokane, WA
11T E 465946 N 5281911
This old city park is toward the western edge of north Spokane, along Northwest Avenue, between North Milton and Audubon Streets.
Location: Washington, United States

Occupying an area of approximately eight city blocks this historic old park has much to offer in the way of facilities for kids and for the sports minded. Established in 1907, the park is 106 years old, and looks it. At least the stone rest room building looks as though it could be that old. Actually, the oldest trees in the park look to be barely that age. We shall surmise, then, that most of the trees in the area were cut for lumber or firewood when the city was being built and the trees in the park were planted when the park was given life in 1907.

In the centre of the park is the original restroom/changing room, likely built at the time, or shortly after, the park was created, of cobblestones of varying size, gradually increasing in size from the top to the bottom of the walls. Though another facility has been built in the park not too far away, this one remains in use.

Another interesting artefact in the park is the large stone fireplace near the stone restroom building, also built of cobblestones. The fireplace has a stone plaque indicating that it was constructed by the Campfire Girls of the Audubon District in 1936. Another nearby plaque tells us that the fireplace was restored and rededicated on July 8th, 1999.

There have been at least five books released in the park, all in 2012. The first was Shield Of Roses, by Mary K. Pershall, on Wednesday, July 25, 2012, while on August 03, 2012 three more were released.

Land for the park was donated by John A. Finch and F. P. Hogan. At about the same time the playfield was purchased for $7,542.05. A successful strategy in parks planning was to place schools adjacent to parks, as was the case here, with Finch Elementary being located at the north end of the park. These juxtapositions resulted in "greater service at less expense".

Amenities:
Softball/Baseball Fields