Historic Route 66 - Sleeping On The Corner In Winslow, Arizona.
12S E 528058 N 3875562
Marble Motel - now Earl's Motor Court - Advertised as "Sleeping on the Corner in Winslow" Said to be the oldest classic Route 66 motel still in operation in Winslow, Arizona, USA.
Location: Arizona, United States

Earls Motor Court - A typical classic style Route 66 Motor Court, reminiscent of the type built all along the Mother road, in the 1940s/50s.

The Neon tubes on the Hotel end wall all seem intact & probably working. The Neon text typical of a Mother Road motel of the 50s/60s, reads:
T.V., Tubs, Showers, & Refrigeration. Also the obligatory Neon Arrow pointing to the office, & No - Vacancy.

Many Motels closed & were bulldozed, when the Interstate opened, but Earl's slice of Americana has survived due to the resurgence of Towns promoting Historic Route 66, International Trippers cruisin' the Mother Road & perhaps the Eagles.

Located (Westbound Route 66) On a corner in Winslow, Arizona.

The Marble Motel, shown in the postcard below from 1958 was built in the 1940s and remodeled in 1952. Nowadays it is the Earl's Motor Court.
See Route 66 postcard: On the Route 66 website: (visit link) ** (visit link) ** (visit link)

Address of Icon: