ARGE ALP - 25 years - Mösern, Austria
32T E 661981 N 5241867
The Peace Bell of the Alpine Region in Mösern, Austria commemorates the 25th anniversary of the Alpine Area Work Group (ARGE ALP) and its founding fathers Alfons Goppel, Silvius Magnago and Eduard Wallnofer.
Location: Tirol, Austria

The Bell of Peace in Mösern was erected to commemorate the 25th anniversary of the Alpine Area Work Group (ARGE ALP) as a symbol of cross-border cooperation and peace in the Alpine region.

On 12th October 1972 the heads of government of what were originally seven Alpine states, met together in the Hotel Inntalerhof to explore the vision of a new, united Europe. The number of member states soon increased to the 11 states, cantons and provinces that it comprises today.

On 12th October 1997 the bell was rung for the first time by the former Provencial Governor Dr. Silvius Magnago, one of the founding fathers of the ARGE ALP association. The names of those who financed the bell, in particular the local councils of South Tyrol, Tyrol and Bavaria, are engraved onto bronze plaques which are set on the ground under the bell.

Every year between one and three "Ambassadors of the Peace Bell" are appointed. These ambassadors can be people, organisations or institutions who/which have devoted their lives' work to crossing divides and have played or continue to play a key role in cultural economic and political development.

The bell weighs over 10 tonnes. The largest swinging bell in the Alpine Area was designed by Tirolese architect Hubert Prachensky and cast by famous Grassmayr Bell Foundry at Innsbruck.

The inscription on the edge of the Peace Bell translates as "I ring for good neighbourly relations and for peace in the Alpine countries".

The bell is swung daily at 5pm as well as on special occasions. It has become the focal point of a specially developed 90-minute Peace Walk that is perfect to take some quiet time listening to nature and absorbing the wonderful scenery. Trailhead of the walk is the car park at Seewald-Alm at N 47 18.796 E 11 9.652.

The entrance to the Peace Bell path is at N 47 18.694 E 11 8.556.

See the video: (visit link)