L'église Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption - Saint-Saviol, France
31T E 286994 N 5112518
[EN] The church of Saint-Saviol is located on a hill at the foot of which runs the Charente. The church is dated 13th century. [FR] L'église de Saint-Saviol est située sur une colline au pied de laquelle coule la Charente. L'église est datée du 13e siècle.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The church of Saint-Saviol is located on a hill at the foot of which runs the Charente. The church is dated 13th century. On the outside, with its visible stones, its elevation, its very simple form of rectangle, to which is added, in the east, a narrower square for the choir, it appears firmly attached to its floor and devoid of any architectural pretension. .

The western gateway is surmounted by an oculus. The gable ends with a campanile at a bay. We can also enter through the northern side door, preceded by one of these ballets found on several occasions in Poitou, where parishioners could discuss leaving offices.

Inside, the nave had no span and had to be built. It has today a vault with doubleaux determining four bays. This vault was restored in 1953 and blessed in 1954.

The church we see today is not the church in its primitive proportions, but as the works of 1789. The late 18th century was very dilapidated. Its bell tower was supported by two walls which strongly narrowed the nave in the front of the choir.

On December 8, 1788 the inhabitants met and decided on important transformations: demolition of the bell tower and its supporting walls, as well as the tribune; lengthening the nave 12 feet (less than 4 meters) to the west, with a central door pierced in the new facade, a window in the south wall, a bastard door [neither small nor main] with ballet in the north wall; construction of a small campanile above the main gate.

The works were executed without delay since the prior-pastor blessed the church after its enlargement on August 11, 1789.