Benjamin Rice Brigham - San Jacinto Battleground, La Porte, TX
15R E 297976 N 3293348
With the large things to see here, like Battleship Texas and the San Jacinto Monument, it might be easy to overlook the less obvious historical monuments.

The Shrines of Texas Liberty – Part I – Forgotten San Jacinto Posted on June 25, 2012 by oldsaltbooks

The “original” San Jacinto monument was an obelisk marking the grave of Benjamin Rice Brigham who is given the epitaph on the east front of “Dead On The Field of Honor.” There are three other inscribed panels which read:

West – This monument stands at the grave of Benjamin Rice Brigham who was mortally wounded April 21, 1836. Nearby rest Lemuel Stockton Blakely, John C. Hale, George A. Lamb, Dr. Wm. Junius Mottley, Mathias Cooper, Thomas Patton Fowle, Ashley R. Stephens who were also killed or mortally wounded in the battle at San Jacinto. Olwyn J. Trask died on Galveston Island on about May 20 from the effects of the wound he had received on the San Jacinto battlefield in the skirmish of April 20, 1836. This shaft was erected in 1881 by voluntary contribution of the citizens of Texas to forever mark the spot where these heroes sleep and to perpetuate a knowledge of their names and prowess.

North – TWO DAYS BEFORE THE BATTLE: This morning we are in preparation to meet Santa Anna. It is the only chance of saving Texas. From time to time I have looked for reinforcements in vain. We will only have about seven hundred men to march with besides the camp guard. We go to conquer. It is wisdom growing out of necessity to meet the enemy now every consideration enforces it. No previous occasion would justify it. The troops are in fine spirits and now is the time for action. We shall use our best efforts to fight the enemy to such advantage as will insure victory though the odds are greatly against us.
I leave the result in the hands of a wise God, and rely upon his providence.
My country will do justice to those who serve her. The rights for which we fight will be secured, and Texas free. SAM HOUSTON

South – THE DAY AFTER THE BATTLE: The sun was sinking in the horizon as the battle commenced but at the close of the conflict, the sun of liberty and independence rose in Texas, never it is hoped to be obscured by the clouds of despotism. We have read of the deeds of chivalry, and perused with ardor the annals of war: we have contemplated with the highest emotions of sublimity, the loud roaring thunder,the desolating tornado, and the withering simoom of the desert but neither of these nor all inspired us with emotions like those on this occasion. There was a general cry which pervaded the ranks – REMEMBER THE ALAMO!, REMEMBER LaBAHIA! These words electrified all. Onward was the cry. The unerring aim and irresistible force of the Texan army could not be withstood.It was freemen fighting against the minions of tyranny and the result proved the inequality of such a contest. T. J. RUSK

The Brigham Monument from the San Jacinto Museum

The eight men of the Texian side who died in battle or shortly thereafter, were buried on the battlefield. The graves, with the exception of that of Benjamin R. Brigham which had a headstone, were marked by wooden stakes. When a 15 ½-foot marble shaft was erected on the graves in 1881, that of Brigham was the only one that could be located, as the stakes had decayed. The other graves were known to be situated in a row adjacent to Brigham’s grave. The shaft, carved with nine stars, lists the men buried nearby, as well as the name of a ninth man, who died less than a month after the battle: Benjamin Rice Brigham, Lemuel Stockton Blakey, John C. Hale, George A. Lamb, Dr. Wm. Junius Mottley, Mathias Cooper, Thomas Patton Fowle, Ashley R. Stephens, Olwyn J. Trask. A number of other markers from the second half of the 19th century and early 20th century are nearby.

Date Created/Placed: 1881

San Jacinto Battleground