Rolling Stones - Route 66 - Kingman, Arizona, USA.
11S E 745522 N 3879388
Cool Springs Museum - Features a collection of Rolling Stones signed albums. They visited Cool Springs on their Historic route 66 road trip to promote their version of the Route 66 song, by Bobby Troup. Cool Springs is located in Kingman, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

As you drive West on Route 66 towards the approaches to the Ghost Town of Oatman from Kingman in the Arizona Dessert, you climb to over 3,500 feet, through the Golden Valley and Black Mountains. As you ascend the narrow twisting road, the first sign of civilisation for miles is Cool Springs, a Roadside attraction, Former Mobile Gas Station, Gift Shop, Rest Rooms, Museum, & a must visit location for Rolling Stone fans.

From The Cool Springs Museum website:
"From the very earliest days, Cool Springs camp and service station was an important stop for motorists traveling Arizona's Route 66. Cool Springs was built in the mid-1920s and has been connected with Route 66 from the very start.

Rising from the forgotten rubble of the desert southwest, Cool Springs lives again with the reconstruction of the station and now the latest addition ~ the new Cool Springs Museum. Rebuilt on the site of the old Cool Springs Garage, this museum tells the story of Cool Springs and Route 66 through photos and authentic memorabilia." Text Source: (visit link)

Street Address:
8275 W. Oatman Rd. Golden Valley, Kingman, AZ 86413

Weekday Hours: From: 9:00 AM To: 5:00 PM
Weekend Hours: From: 9:00 AM To: 5:00 PM
Musician: Rolling Stones

Name of Song: Route 66

Relevant Verse:
Well goes from St. Louie down to Missouri Oklahoma city looks oh so pretty You'll see Amarillo and Gallup, New Mexico Flagstaff, ARIZONA, don't forget Winona KINGMAN, Barstow, San Bernardino Would you get hip to this kindly tip And go take that California trip Get your kicks on Route 66