1931 - City Hall - Lampasas, TX
Art Deco style building completed in 1932. Roy Thomas was the architect.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

Old City Hall is a 2-story tan brick with cement Art Deco design elements. The primary (north) facade is symmetrical, with entrances at opposite bays. These slightly projecting bays are highlighted with vertical cast stone Art Deco detailing, through the curved parapet.

Plans for the building published in 1931 reveal that the basement would be used by the Boy Scouts and the American Legion and included a city jail cell. The first floor would include quarters for the fire department and a large library room. There was a city council room and offices for the city secretary. The second floor would be an auditorium for public meetings. During World War II the city hall building also served as a USO club.

This building also housed the Fire Department. A Fire Department annex was built behind the city hall building in 1956 to house fire trucks. The annex building has been converted for use as a city council meeting hall and office for the municipal judge. The exterior has not changed with the exception of the covering of the fire truck doors.

Year of construction: 1931

Full inscription:
CITY HALL 1931 JOHN C. ABNEY MAYOR R.W. BAILEY) ROY L. WALKER) C.C. ABNEY) ALDERMEN J.R. KEY) A.L. HIGDON) ROY L. THOMAS ARCH'T RUBLE SHANKS CONT'R