Jimmy Hendricks - The Bells of Rhymney - Caerphilly, Wales.
30U E 484860 N 5713929
The Bells of Rhymney performed by Jim Hendricks & Vanessa - Features the Town of Caerphilly. Famous for its Castle & Cheese named after the Town, The Bells of Caerphilly are located in St Martins Church, Caerphilly, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

James Richard Hendricks (born February 10, 1940) is an American guitarist and folk musician.

Listen to James Hendricks & Vanessa perform The Bells of Rhymney on YouTube:
(visit link)

"The Bells of Rhymney" is a song first recorded by folk singer Pete Seeger, using words written by Welsh poet Idris Davies.

The lyrics to the song were drawn from part of Davies' poetic work Gwalia Deserta, which was first published in 1938.

The work was inspired by a local coal mining disaster and by the failure of the 1926 General Strike and the "Bells of Rhymney" stanzas follow the pattern of the nursery rhyme "Oranges and Lemons"

In addition to Rhymney, the poem also refers to the bells of a number of other places in South Wales, including Merthyr, RHONNDA, Blaina, Caerphilly, Neath, Brecon, Swansea, Newport, Cardiff, and the Wye Valley."
Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)

Caerphilly:
Caerphilly a Castle town, & County Borough offers stunning landscapes, countryside and heritage.

"Caerphilly Castle is a legend in its own right! Built in the 13th Century and surrounded by myths and legends, this majestic Castle can tell a story or two! We've legends of the TV and big screen along with sporting heroes that have emerged from these South Wales Valleys and are celebrating our legendary Caerphilly Cheese which dates back to the 1800's and became very popular in the 1820's – 1860's. The Welsh translation 'Caerffili' became a brand and was commercialised during the 1830's and was sold at Caerphilly Market.

"Caerphilly Castle - is one of the great medieval castles of western Europe. Several factors give it this pre-eminence - its immense size making it the largest in Britain after Windsor, its large-scale use of water for defence and the fact that it is the first truly concentric castle in Britain. Of the time of its building in the late 13th century, it was a revolutionary masterpiece of military planning"
Text Source: (visit link)
& (visit link)
Musician: James Richard Hendricks

Name of Song: The Bells of Rhymney

Relevant Verse:
They will plunder willy-nilly, Cry the bells of Caerphilly ******* They have fangs, they have teeth, Say the loud bells of Neathe Even God is uneasy, Say the moist bells of Swansea They will plunder willy-nilly, Say the bells of Caerphilly *******