Baptism Font - St Mary - Bexwell, Norfolk
14th century baptism font in St Mary's church, Bexwell.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"the church of St Mary is judged by architectural historians to be of Saxon origin; it is of carstone and flint and puddingstone construction and the parish appears in Domesday Book of 1087. Norfolk is in the Little Domesday book. The outstanding feature of the church which proclaims its Saxon origins is the typical round tower which originally may have been as much as forty feet high and would have been a belltower from earliest times. In the Perpendicular period an octagonal belfry was added to the tower taking the height to fifty five feet . .........Interestingly there are no stairs in the tower as in very early times ladders were used to access the upper floors and this explains the doorways in the east and west walls. An archway of Saxon construction links the tower to the nave .... The list of Rectors goes back to John de Newton in 1290. Parish registers held now in the Norfolk Record Office in Norwich, begin in 1558. The parish chest which once held the registers and other parish papers, is of 17th C origin as is the table alongside which was once used as an altar.

The font is 14th C and the communion plate, a chalice and paten in silver, is of Elizabethan origin. The Victorians made most of the changes to the church now visible especially in retiling the floors, the church today is a simple building with a great deal of character and a feeling of peace which owes much to the previous generations."

SOURCE - (visit link)