CB&Q 13855 -- RailsWest Museum, Council Bluffs IA
15T E 261030 N 4570116
The Chicago, Burlington & Quincy wooden caboose 13855 on static display at the RailsWest Museum, Council Bluffs IA
Location: Iowa, United States

This wooden CB&Q RR caboose is on permanent display at the RailsWest Museum in Council Bluffs IA.

From the Denver Rails databse, we found this information on the caboose: (visit link)

"1 RAILSWEST RAILROAD MUSEUM
1512 SOUTH MAIN ST.
COUNCIL BLUFFS, IOWA 51503 -USA
Location: 16TH AVENUE & SOUTH MAIN STREET, COUNCIL BLUFFS, IOWA - 1 MILE NORTH OF INTERSTATE 80, EXIT 3.
Phone: 712-323-5182
Comments/Directions:
Restored 1899 Rock Island Depot. Waiting Rooms restored to 1950. Historic items include railroad passes from 1870, timetables from the late 1800's, and restored ticket office with original wall clock and original working telegraph key. Freight house and Baggage room contain HO model operating railroad loosely depicting Council Bluffs - Omaha area. Rail cars are restored RI 17130, a 1969 bay window caboose and UP 5908, restored 1963 Budd built RPO, and a UP box car. UP 814, a 1937 ALCo; CB&Q 915, a 1902 product of the CB&Q's Havelock Shops, CB&Q 13855, a wood-sided caboose and CB&Q Club Car "Omaha Club" were moved from Dodge Park in Council Bluffs, IA to the RailsWest Museum in October of 1999.

CB&Q "Waycar" caboose 13855 cupola style was built in 1917 and was used on freight runs until 1957 west of the Missouri River."
Current Use:
permanent static display