Concrete Bark-Canoe - Parramatta Wharf, Parramatta, NSW, Australia
At the Parramatta Ferry Wharf on the Parramatta River, is a three metres long skiff-shaped concrete 'seat'. [Actually an Aboriginal bark canoe.]
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Right in the 'Assembly Area' for the passengers for the Parramatta River Ferry is the lens-shaped concrete representation of an Aboriginal bark canoe. It is solid concrete, with a bronze metal top and a circle cut out of the metal at eastern end. There are bronze bars across the top, as a real bark canoe would have.

The local Aborigines, before European settlement, would use such a bark canoes to navigate, and gather and catch their piscine food; including eels, two of which are also represented on the top. After all, as a nearby Historical Marker explains, the name of 'Parramatta' comes from the Aboriginal meaning, "Place of many eels".

Visited: 0848, Sunday, 20 August, 2017
[Unfortunately the inscription engraved into the bronze top was too difficult to transcribe, without doing a rubbing of the very worn lettering.]
Is there a tour: No

If boat is a garden what was planted in it: Solid concrete!