Fort Platte -- Fort Laramie National Historic Site, WY
13T E 538178 N 4673122
The site of Fort Platte, an early trading post, earned a mention from the WPA writers in the Wyoming State Guide
Location: Wyoming, United States

In the 21st century all that remains site of Fort Platte is a 1951 WY state historical marker on a concrete post. The Fort Platte of the 1850s was MUCH more lively.

From the WPA Guide to the State of Wyoming:

"[page 296] Fort Road branches south from US 26 (See Tour 4) at the town of FORT LARAMIE, 0 m., and crosses a narrow 3 span bridge over the NORTH PLATTE RIVER, 0.9 m. Local patriots insist that the bridge (1876) is the oldest now in use west of the Missouri. The iron for the bridge was freighted to the crossing from Camp Carlin in 1875.

[page 297] Fort Road branches south from US 26 (See Tour 4) at the town of FORT LARAMIE, 0 m., and crosses a narrow 3 span bridge over the NORTH PLATTE RIVER, 0.9 m. Local patriots insist that the bridge (1876) is the oldest now in use west of the Missouri. The iron for the bridge was freighted to the crossing from Camp Carlin in 1875.

At 1.6m. is the junction with a dirt road.

The road runs through sagebrush past the Fort Laramie Village Cemetery (L), 1.9 m. At the top of the hill overlooking the fort are the RUINS OF THE POST HOSPITAL. Near a 14-ft. concrete Oregon Trail marker, at 3.1 m., is the entrance to FORT LARAMIE NATIONAL MONUMENT.

. . .

[page 298] . . . A post called FORT PLATTE is believed to have been built by rival trappers in 1841, about a mile and a half from Fort William and near the confluence of the Laramie and Platte rivers."
Book: Wyoming

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 296-298