Schalberghöhle - Pfeffingen, BL, Switzerland
A small cave near Pfeffingen where many prehistoric artifacts were found.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This cave is located on a ridge west of Pfeffingen. The hiking path to the medieval castle ruins on the ridge runs close to the cave.

The cave has a surprisingly complex structure, there are at least five entrances. If you bend down it's easy to enter from north or south, some holes go through the ceiling. The cave is not secured and always open.

In 1926 the cave was examined. Relics of different prehistoric cultures were found. Mousterian flint tools and animal bones (50,000 B.C.), bone and flint tools and ceramic of the Horgen culture (3500 B.C.) and ceramic and a bronze needle of the late Bronze Age (1000 B.C.).

This cave is listed as an archeologigal monument of the canton Basel-Landschaft and a nature monument of the municipality of Pfeffingen.

The sign is slightly weathered and hangs to the left of the southern entrance.

The text: "Schalberg Cave

In various periods of prehistory, the cave was used as a resting place for hunters or as a shelter.

Firestones of the "Moustérien" (around 50'000 BC) lay together with the remains of a cold-loving animal world (cave bear, cave hyena, panther, woolly rhinoceros, mammoth, etc.)

Axe rims of deer antlers, flint tools and pottery fragments prove the time of the "Horgen Culture" (2nd half of the 4th millennium BC).

Numerous remains of ceramics and a bronze needle date back to the late Bronze Age (around 1000 BC). Similar material was found in 2 hut remains on the lower terrace of the Schalberg Castle.

Excavated in 1926 by E. Vogt."

DE: Diese Höhle liegt auf einem Bergrücken westlich von Pfeffingen. Der Wanderweg zu den mittelalterlichen Burgruinen auf dem Grat verläuft in der Nähe der Höhle.

Die Höhle hat eine überraschend komplexe Struktur, es gibt mindestens fünf Eingänge. Wenn man sich etwas bückt, kann man leicht von Norden oder Süden hineinkommen, einige Löcher gehen durch die Decke. Die Höhle ist nicht gesichert und immer offen.

Im Jahr 1926 wurde die Höhle untersucht. Relikte verschiedener prähistorischer Kulturen wurden gefunden. Mousterian Feuersteinwerkzeuge und Tierknochen (50'000 v. Chr.), Knochen und Feuerstein Werkzeuge und Keramik der Horgener Kultur (3500 v. Chr.) und Keramik und eine Bronzenadel der späten Bronzezeit (1000 v. Chr.).

Diese Höhle ist als archäologisches Denkmal des Kantons Basel-Landschaft und als Naturdenkmal der Gemeinde Pfeffingen aufgeführt.

Das Schild ist leicht verwittert und hängt links neben dem südlichen Eingang.

Der Text: "Schalberghöhle

In verschiedenen Epochen der Vorgeschichte wurde die Höhle als Rastplatz für Jäger oder als Unterschlupf bennützt.

Feuersteingeräte des "Moustérien (um 50'000 v.Chr.) lagen zusammen mit Resten einer kälteliebenden Tierwelt (Höhlenbär, Höhlenhyäne, Panther, wollhaariges Nashorn, Mammut usw.)

Beilfassungen aus Hirschgeweih, Feuersteingeräte und Keramikscherben belegen die Zeit der "Horgener Kultur2 (2. Hälfte des 4. Jahrtausends v.Chr.)

Zahlreich Reste von Keramik und eine Bronzenadel stammen aus der späten Bronzezeit (um 1000 v.Chr.). Ähnliches Material wurde in 2 Hüttengrundrissen auf der unteren Terrass der Burg Schalberg gefunden.

Ausgegraben 1926 durch E. Vogt."
Group that erected the marker: Amt für Museen und Archäologie des Kantons Basel-Landschaft