Wright Park Bandshell - Dodge City, Kansas, USA
14S E 410049 N 4178412
This concrete and cut stone bandshell is located at the eastern end of Wright Park - 71 2nd Avenue in Dodge City.
Location: Kansas, United States

This concrete and cut stone bandshell is located at the eastern end of Wright Park. The stage is concrete with the wings being native sandstone cut stone. The shell consists of five concentric concrete rings with a back of cut stone. The bandshell was constructed by the WPA in 1934 and was designed by Fred Kirkpatrick Sr. It is the home of the Dodge City Cowboy Band, which is the oldest municipal band west of the Mississippi. A date stone is embedded in the central support of the railing that fronts the stage. It reads: Municipal Band 1934

From Trout Republic - (visit link) :

"My grandfather was the City Engineer at Dodge City for many years and was instrumental in the development of the infrastructure of that town. It was growing during those early 1920's and 1930's and on even with the Great Depression things were happening there due to the work of the WPA.

This was an attempt by the Federal Government to get men and women working during the times when there were no jobs and many civic centers, swimming pools, grandstands and other things were built to keep these men and women busy.

The bandshell was built with just such labor and my Grandfather Fred Kirkpatrick Sr. designed the band shell at Wright Park. That structure, the racetrack grandstands and I believe maybe the pavilion were all built using this labor. I am unsure about the old swimming pool."

From the Kansas Historic Resources Inventory - (visit link) :

"057-1370-00486
Bank Shell (this is actually the Band Shell)
Wright Park
Dodge City

Physical Description/Remarks: one storey; flat roof
Condition Remarks: stone; stucco; tar and gravel roof
Architect/Designer/Builder: Carl Mershon-Arch; W.Orebaugh-Builder"

Information on the Cowboy Band - (visit link) :

"Genre
Traditional Concert Band

Band Members
Community Members of Dodge City, KS

Hometown
Dodge City, KS

About
The Dodge City Cowboy Band has been in existence since 1879, making our group the longest running municipal band west of the Mississippi. In fact, we still perform weekly band concerts during the summer months in Dodge City."
Check here if the structure has a roof (required for posting): yes