Joy Cinemas and Pub - Tigard, OR
One of the few original remnants left along this stretch of Highway 99W in Tigard.
Location: Oregon, United States

Originally built under the name 'Joy Theater' in 1939, this Art Deco building is still in operation and recently began offering 3D movies.

An online article highlights the history of Tigard and this vintage theater:

Right around that time, a local landmark that is still in business today was becoming a popular attraction in town: Joy Theater, known today as the Joy Cinema & Pub, at the corner of Highway 99W and Hall Boulevard.

"I just love this Art Deco building," Garvey said.

The theater was built in 1939. Its first owner was John Jay Taggart, who named it for his wife, Joy Taggart, Garvey said.

"The reason he did that is because Joy's mother also had owned and operated a theater in Vernonia," he explained.

The first movie shown at Joy Theater was "Gone with the Wind," Garvey said.

This cinemas was brought back to life after closing for a number of months in 2012 and is owned by local entrepreneur, Jeff 'Punk Rock' Martin, who has also increased the menu offering to include beer, pizza and nacho chips for viewers' enjoyment.

State: Oregon

Nearest City: Tigard