THE LONDON AND PORT STANLEY RAILWAY - Port Stanley, Ontario
In Port Stanley, on Bridge Street just west of the lift bridge
Location: Ontario, Canada

From the website:

Plaque Text

After the Great Western Railway reached London in 1853, local businessmen and politicians began promoting a competitive line south to Lake Erie. The London and Port Stanley Railway began operations in 1856. Like most early Canadian railways, it was expensive to build and difficult to pay off but it contributed enormously to the local economy. Its main business was shipping coal from Pennsylvania and carrying tourists to and from the lakeshore. The City of London gained control of the L. & P.S.R. in 1894 and converted it to electricity in 1913. The line prospered, carrying more freight and over a million passengers in some years before the Depression. The increased use of the automobile in the 1950s brought about its decline.
Address or location of plaque: 309 Bridge St, Port Stanley, ON N5L 1C5

Physical location of plaque: Village

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": Near the senic train station depot

This 'Plaque' describes: An 'Event'

Condition of sign: Poor