Historical sketch of Zion Presbyterian Church, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island from its erection to February, 1908
20T E 490335 N 5120317
Dedicated in 1913, Zion is one of the newer "old" churches in the Prince Edward Island Capital of Charlottetown.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

The title of this book seems a little odd, given that the church was, ostensibly, not dedicated until 1913. The book is referred to as a "reproduction of an important historical work, maintaining the same format as the original work". See the following...

This book was originally published prior to 1923, and represents a reproduction of an important historical work, maintaining the same format as the original work. While some publishers have opted to apply OCR (optical character recognition) technology to the process, we believe this leads to sub-optimal results (frequent typographical errors, strange characters and confusing formatting) and does not adequately preserve the historical character of the original artifact. We believe this work is culturally important in its original archival form. While we strive to adequately clean and digitally enhance the original work, there are occasionally instances where imperfections such as blurred or missing pages, poor pictures or errant marks may have been introduced due to either the quality of the original work or the scanning process itself. Despite these occasional imperfections, we have brought it back into print as part of our ongoing global book preservation commitment, providing customers with access to the best possible historical reprints.
From Ulan Press (via Amazon)

While its roots go back to 1847, Zion itself was formed in 1870 with the union of Queen Square Presbyterian Church and the "Free" Presbyterian Church, both of Charlottetown. Choosing the name Zion> for the new congregation, they apparently used one of the aforementioned church buildings until purchasing land for a new building in 1906, dedicating their new church in 1913.

Quite a large building, Zion was built of brick with copious helpings of stone trim, with stone lintels and sills on most windows and lines of stone forming a low beltline on the long side of the building. Large arched windows have prominent stone frames, as does the main entrance with quoins running vertically for two storeys around and above the entrance.

The church continues to house a congregation which is very active in the community, sponsoring missions abroad and many programs to aid the needy, such as their annual Spring Sale.
Zion Presbyterian Church
The congregation of Zion Presbyterian Church in Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, was formed in 1870 from the union of the Queen Square Presbyterian Church and the "Free" Presbyterian Church in Charlottetown. The Queen Square congregation was formed in 1847, however, a church building was not finished until 1860. The "Free" Presbyterian Church congregation was formed in 1854, and a church constructed in 1856. When the two congregations amalgamated in 1870, the name Zion Presbyterian Church was chosen. Property was purchased in 1906 for a new church building on the corner of Prince and Grafton Streets. The new church was opened and dedicated in 1913. In 1925, the congregation voted to remain within The Presbyterian Church in Canada.
From the Ontario Archives
ISBN Number: B00AQKQSIC