Little Sands United Church by Sterling Stratton - Little Sands, PEI
20T E 527463 N 5090364
Built by Scottish settlers in 1898, the congregation of Little Sands United was initially affiliated with the Free Church of Scotland.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

In the Year 2007 Sterling Stratton put together a picture book entitled The Complete Book of Island Churches At The Turn Of The Century. It included 302 Pen & Ink Sketches done in 2000, including all churches in Prince County, Queens County, Kings County, Summerside & Charlottetown, in other words, all the churches on the Island. This sketch can be found at the top right corner of Page 39 of that book.

The congregation first worshipped at Wood Islands, adhering to the Free Church of Scotland. In 1875, with the formation of the Presbyterian Church in Canada, a church was built in Little Sands, to be replaced by this church in 1898. In 1925 it joined the United Church and remained a United Church until its closing.

The PEI Heritage Advisory Committee first described this building as "whimsical", which is a very apt description for the building. With a steeple/bell tower offset to one side of the front façade, the façade is spanned by a triple gabled, four posted verandah at ground level. Above is vertical board and batten consisting of narrow boards with scalloped bottom ends while below is horizontal shiplap siding.

The steeple is very much unique, with gablets all around a four sided tapering roof truncated by a vertical sided square section atop which stands the octagonal spire, both of the latter sections now covered in aluminum sheets. As a whole, the church is completely unique in its design, none other in our experience having a similar appearance. Since it has no heritage plaque visible, the only reason we stopped to photograph this church was due to its uniqueness.

Built in 1898 under the direction of D.J. MacLean, it has vertical and horizontal clapboard siding with small rectangular windows and a small verandah. The design gives the church a warm light hearted feeling, which is not often found in Island Churches. In 2006 the church became a provincially Registered Heritage Place.
From Points East Coastal Drive
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Little Sands United Church
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
Located on a treed lot near the highway in the rural community of Little Sands, the Little Sands United Church overlooks the nearby Northumberland Strait. The registration includes the footprint of the building.

HERITAGE VALUE
This whimsical building is a rare example of a local church style in PEI, combining elements of the Neoclassical and Carpenter Gothic. The Little Sands United Church is valued for its unique architectural style and for its contribution to the local community. Built in 1898 under the guidance of D.J. MacLean, the congregation was originally Presbyterian. Before its construction, the Scottish settlers of the area worshipped with those of nearby Wood Islands in a crude 24' by 30' building at Wood Islands. Beginning in 1843, clergy from the Free Church of Scotland led the worship services. After the union of various branches of the Presbyterian Church in Canada in 1875, a new church was built at Little Sands. This was eventually replaced by the current structure in 1898. At the opening service, preachers from various denominations took part and sermons were rendered in both English and Gaelic. In 1925, the church became affiliated with the United Church of Canada.

The architectural style of the building is unique in PEI. The main body of the building exhibits Carpenter Gothic elements such as pointed arch windows, a gable roof with eave returns, and a circular window on the front elevation representing a "double Trinity". The side tower with its square windows and pedimented gables as well as the columns and pedestals under the tri-gabled verandah are Neoclassical. Other interesting features include the contrasting vertical and horizontal cladding which is wooden clapboard.

The building is well preserved and original except for the additions of a metal roof and a metal cone over the side tower. With its long history and pastoral location, the church contributes to Little Sands as a landmark in the community.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
The following character-defining elements illustrate the heritage value of the church: