St. John the Baptist Catholic Church by Sterling Stratton - Miscouche, PEI
20T E 433360 N 5142549
This is a beautiful old Catholic church with tall twin bell towers. The exterior has been meticulously maintained over the years, and recently restored, leaving the church positively glowing in the daylight.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

In the Year 2007 Sterling Stratton put together a picture book entitled The Complete Book of Island Churches At The Turn Of The Century. It included 302 Pen & Ink Sketches done in 2000, including all churches in Prince County, Queens County, Kings County, Summerside & Charlottetown, in other words, all the churches on the Island. This sketch can be found in the top left corner of Page 43 of that book.

Designed by noted PEI architect George E. Baker, construction of the church began in 1890. This impressive edifice replaced an 1823 church which had become outgrown by the congregation. The church's cornerstone was laid on July 26, 1891, after which construction continued for another year and a half, culminating it its dedication on December 8, 1892.

In the church's beautiful interior one will find a a pair of triple stained glass windows, one dedicated to the sons of the parish killed in the Great War, the other dedicated to a past member of the parish. At the rear of the nave, in the balcony, is a large Casavant Frères pipe organ, designated Opus 159, installed in 1902. It has two manuals, 7 stops, 7 ranks, a manual compass of 58 notes, a pedal compass of 27 notes, slider chests and mechanical key action.

Updated through on-line information from Scott Gorrill. -- I was born and raised in Micouche and although I'm no organ technician I can say this organ is still in good working order. The current priest at the church, Father Albin Arsenault, has been restoring the church to its original state but I'm not sure if this organ was touched. Of all my times in this church I can't remember the organ not working and is used during each mass. (Database Manager. 2008-11-06)
From the Pipe Organ Database

The interior was constructed with a gorgeous vaulted ceiling, segmented into a series of connected curved triangular arches (which I find difficult to describe - see the photo below).

Interestingly, this church's first parish priest's name was John A MacDonald, the same as Canada's first Prime Minister, who, again interestingly, died the year this church's cornerstone was laid.

Recently Father Albin Arsenault oversaw a six-year restoration of this historic church - from steeple to altar, incurring no debt - restoration was paid for as it occurred.
Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here