President Lech Walesa Visits New Waverly - New Waverly, TX
15R E 261945 N 3380800
A small marble block on the ground next to the stairs outside St. Joseph's Catholic Church marks a historic event in Polish American History.

Commemorating Polish
President
Lech Walesa's
Visit - October 14, 1996

Texas House Resolution 75(R) 0850

R E S O L U T I O N

WHEREAS, In October 1996, a new chapter in the history of the Lone Star State was opened when Polish Lech Walesa visited Texas, and this noteworthy occasion is indeed deserving of special commemoration; and

WHEREAS, The son of farmers, President Walesa rose to international prominence as the leader of Poland's Solidarity labor union, and his plainspoken practicality and keen political were instrumental in ending Communist rule in that country; and

WHEREAS, Highlights of the trip to Texas included presentation of the Sam Houston Humanitarian Award to Walesa at Sam Houston State University in Huntsville, as well as a journey to New Waverly, known as the "Cradle of Polish Immigration" for its many citizens of Polish descent; and

WHEREAS, In traveling to New Waverly, President followed the path of the many Poles who emigrated to the area the Civil War, and he was greeted by descendants of his with traditional Polish gifts and songs; affable and approachable, the president greeted his many admirers warmly and ensured this historic event would also be forever treasured in the of all those present; and

WHEREAS, In his courageous and inspiring career as a leader and statesman, President Walesa has championed the values compassion, fairness, and integrity, and even as Texans may special pride in the heritage we share with President Walesa his country, so we also join the rest of the world in saluting many remarkable accomplishments; now, therefore, be it.

RESOLVED, That the House of Representatives of the 75th Legislature hereby commemorate Polish President Lech Walesa's to Texas in October 1996 and extend congratulations to all involved in this historic event.

(Signed) Speaker of the House
Rate this waymark: