MJ - Vysocina Regional Museum - Jihlava, Czech Republic
Vysocina Regional Museum - Jihlava
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Vysocina Regional Museum was established by the Vysocina Region. It is housed in three historic buildings on Masaryk Square. With its branches in Telc, Trešt and Roštejn Castle, it is the largest museum in the region.

It collects, manages, exploits and makes available natural and historical collections, mostly from the region. Besides his own scientific research activities, he organizes professional conferences and seminars and provides services to the public in a museum museum. Apart from long-term expositions, the Museum organizes approximately 10 to 15 thematic exhibitions and many other cultural and social events annually, publishes periodical and non-periodical publications, and organizes conferences and seminars.

=========================================================

Muzeum Vysociny Jihlava, zrizované Krajem Vysocina, sídlí ve trech historických budovách na Masarykove námestí. Se svými pobockami v Telci, Trešti a hradem Roštejnem je nejvetším muzeem v kraji.

Shromažduje, spravuje, odborne využívá a zprístupnuje prírodovedné a historické sbírky, prevážne z regionu. Vedle vlastní vedeckovýzkumné cinnosti organizuje odborné konference a semináre a zajištuje služby pro verejnost v odborné muzejní knihovne. Vedle dlouhodobých expozic muzeum porádá rocne približne 10 až 15 tématických výstav a radu dalších kulturních a spolecenských akcí, vydává periodické i neperiodické publikace a organizuje odborné konference a semináre.
Herbarium Acronym: MJ

Institution Association: Government