Vaillant Arena - Davos, Graubünden, Switzerland
32T E 563058 N 5183085
Der HC Davos der Schweizerischen Nationalliga spielt seine Heimspiele in der Vaillant Arena. // HC Davos of the Swiss National League plays its home ice hockey games at Vaillant Arena.
Location: Graubünden, Switzerland

[DE - Google Translate]
Der HC Davos der Schweizerischen Nationalliga spielt seine Heimspiele in der Vaillant Arena.

Das Team hat eine lange Geschichte. Es wurde 1921 gegründet und hatte nur einen Abstieg in die zweite Liga. Es hat 31 Mal die Nationalliga-Meisterschaft gewonnen und wurde 12 Mal Zweiter. Seine letzte Meisterschaft war im Jahr 2015.

Seit 1923 hat der HC Davos das alljährliche Spengler Cup-Turnier, ein Einladungswettbewerb, gestartet. An diesem Turnier nehmen hochkarätige Profimannschaften aus Europa, ein Team Kanada seit den 1980er Jahren und gelegentlich auch andere Nationalmannschaften teil.

Die Arena hat eine Kapazität von 6.795 mit 3.395 Sitzplätzen. Eröffnet im Jahr 1979 und die letzte große Renovierung war 2006. Es wurde 2007 in Vaillant Arena umbenannt.

[EN]
HC Davos of the Swiss National League plays its home ice hockey games at Vaillant Arena.

The team has a storied history. It was founded in 1921 and has only had one relegation to the second-tier. It has won the National League championship 31 times and been runner-up on 12 other occasions. Its most recent championship was in 2015.

HC Davos has hasted the annual Christmas season Spengler Cup tournament, an invitational competition, since 1923. The tournament attracts top professional teams from Europe, a Team Canada since the 1980s and, occasionally, other national teams.

The arena has a capacity of 6,795 with 3,395 seats. It opened in 1979 and the last major renovation was in 2006. It was renamed Vaillant Arena in 2007.
It's the home of which team(s)?: HC Davos

Which professional sports are played here?: ice hockey