Greenberry Store and Tavern - Corvallis, OR
10T E 478062 N 4922404
Since around 1940, this store and tavern has been a fixture south of Corvallis and along the historic Hwy 99W.
Location: Oregon, United States

Wrap Text around ImagePassersby along the historic 99W will notice the neon sign advertising a store and tavern. This business has been a fixture in the unincorporated community of Greenberry since 1940 as a meeting place for all walks of life. It's located across the street from the historic Willamette Community and Grange Hall. I was able to locate a little info from a document centered around the community of Greenberry and it reads:

(written 2013)

Established circa 1940, the Store and Tavern have a longstanding commercial history in the community, and currently operate as a thriving tavern with a restaurant advertising home-cooking, as well as an antique store in a detached building. Discussions with the current owners have indicated that their future intent is to re-open the small convenience store that once operated out of the tavern building. Serving clientele from the local farming community as well as OSU students, the Greenberry Tavern functions as the de facto community center, offering an array of local breweries on tap and staging weekly activities such as live music, “Trivia Night”, and karaoke. This 0.73 acre parcel is currently zoned Rural Commercial (RC).

At a time when more and more historic structures give way to modern development, this fixture south of Corvallis continues to survive and prosper along Highway 99.

State: Oregon

Nearest City: Corvallis