Plaza Walls art project - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma USA
14S E 632442 N 3927941
A rotating mural project, 5,160 square feet of "canvas" 430 feet long by 12 feet high. 1739 NW 16th St, Oklahoma City, OK 73106

Hidden in a residential area between the major throughfares is the hidden gem of the Plaza District. Located on NW 16th Street between Classen and Penn Ave, the Plaza District is home to galleries, studios, retail shops, restaurants, performance venues and creative services. Choose from a variety of gourmet dining and drinking establishments and visit the retail shops featuring artist-made, vintage and retro clothing and home furnishings. Experience Oklahoma’s premier professional theatre company, Lyric Theatre, in the district’s historic Plaza Theatre, or enroll in classes at dance, theatre or painting studios. The district is also home to many neighborhood and creative services. Hairstylists, tattoo artists, graphic designers and more are just a step away!
And for local street artists, the district has put aside an alleyway to use as a canvas for graffiti. Enter on the north side of 16th St between Dig It Boutique and the old Lyric movie theater.
Type of Surface: Building