Organ, Little Ivy Chapel, Fairmount Cemetery - Denver, CO, USA
This chapel cost $25,00 to build in 1890 - which is over $5 million today!

and built by Norman Lane of Denver
- Verdin Electronic Carillon added in 1994
- Exterior repaired through grant from
State Historical Fund in 1995

Visit (visit link) for more information about the structure and (visit link) for information about the grounds of the cemetery. Attend a Sunday Service in the historic Little Ivy Chapel, offered every Sunday by the Church of Saint Augustine. Call Fairmount for details, 303-399-0692.

"For over 125 years, Fairmount Cemetery and Crematory has been an esteemed member of the Denver community. The historic architecture and lush, natural setting of Fairmount provides a beautiful place for rest and recreation. Generations of families rely on the Fairmount staff to guide them compassionately through their most difficult moments. The mission of Fairmount is to provide our community with preeminent resources to celebrate life.

This is a lush park that is a rich part of Colorado’s legacy. A place truly worth celebrating. Think beyond the memorial destination you may have thought it was. The Cemetery extends beyond its front gates and welcomes visitors to Fairmount’s park-like setting and stunning 280-acre arboretum, the largest in the state. Here, guests can stroll amidst almost 7,500 plantings originally designed by the renowned landscape architect Reinhard Schuetze. This is much more than simply a place. It is an uplifting, beautiful experience with a sense of awe and history." (from (visit link) )
Nearest Musical Instruments