Sinkhole of Buchholz (D)
Sinkhole near Buchholz in Germany.
Location: Thüringen, Germany

The sinkhole developed as a result of gypsum dissolution in the surface water.
The gypsum originated in the Upper Permian (about 255 m years ago). The surface water seeped in from a geological fault, dissolved the gypsum and formed caves. The caves partially collapsed forming the nearly 30 m deep sinkhole.
From the beginning of the 16th century to 1860 copper shale was mined in the whole area. An old pit was also found on the ground of the sinkhole. Up to today the surface water accumulates at the bottom of the sinkhole and runs in the depth. There it flows through a cave, which was discovered during mining. Right there the mine drainage water was passed.
After mining was given up in this area, pits and tunnels fell into disrepair. Today they are inaccessible. In 1994, the surface water flowing into the sinkhole was dyed. But it was not possible to find out where it drains off. It is likely that the subterraneous water runs southwards in direction to the Helme valley.

Direkt am Ortsausgang von Buchholz in Richtung Stempeda befindet sich eine geologische Störung. Oberflächenwasser traf hier auf auslaugungsfähige Gipse des Zechsteins. Durch Versickerung entstanden zunächst Karsthöhlen, die später einbrachen. Sichtbares Zeugnis dieses Prozesses ist der fast 30 m tiefe Buchholzer Erdfall. Karstlandschaften werden durch spezielle Gesteinsformationen geprägt. Es überwiegt unterirdische Entwässerung. Fluss- und Bachbetten liegen deshalb zeitweilig trocken. Ursache ist die gute Löslichkeit von Kalkstein, Dolomit und Gips bzw. von Stein- und Kalisalz. In den meisten Karstgebieten ist es der Kalk, der verkarstet. Hier am Südharz jedoch ist es neben dem Dolomit vor allem der Gips, der ausgelaugt wird. Letzterer vermag sich 100-mal leichter aufzulösen als Kalk: 2 g Gips werden in einem Liter Wasser gelöst!