The Blues Foundation - Memphis, Tennessee, USA.
15S E 767988 N 3891969
The Blues Foundation - an American nonprofit corporation, whose mission is to preserve blues heritage, celebrate blues recording and performance. Headquartered in Memphis, Tennessee, USA.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Blues Foundation - Historic Marker - Placed by the Mississippi Blues Commission, in Memphis, Tennessee, USA.

Memphis has long been a major gateway to and from the Mississippi Delta, both for musicians and for blues fans worldwide.

Marker Inscription - Front:

"The Blues Foundation, the world’s premier organization dedicated to honoring, preserving, and promoting the blues, was founded in Memphis in 1980. Mississippi-born performers and business professionals in the Foundation’s Blues Hall of Fame outnumber those from any other state, and Mississippians have also won many annual Blues Music Awards, Keeping the Blues Alive Awards, and international Blues Challenge talent competitions sponsored by the Foundation."

Inscription Rear"

"The Blues Foundation, the headquarters of an international network of blues appreciation with thousands of members, grew from a small base of Memphis supporters that presented the first W. C. Handy Blues Awards at the Orpheum Theatre on November 16, 1980. Balloting for the awards (later renamed the Blues Music Awards) and the Blues Hall of Fame was initially conducted by Living Blues magazine by polling a worldwide group of blues authorities, deejays, musicians, folklorists, record dealers, and producers. The majority of the first twenty inductees into the Blues Hall of Fame in 1980 were born in Mississippi: Muddy Waters, Howlin' Wolf, B. B. King, Elmore James, Robert Johnson, Sonny Boy Williamson No. 2 (Rice Miller), John Lee Hooker, Willie Dixon, Son House, Otis Spann, Jimmy Reed, Charley Patton, and Memphis Minnie."

Support Websites: (visit link) & (visit link) & (visit link)
Waymark Type: Blues Museum/Dedication