Blues Hall of Fame Museum - Memphis, Tennessee, USA.
15S E 767988 N 3891969
The World-renowned - Blues Hall of Fame Museum - serving the Mississippi Delta, & Global, music community as a center for people to enjoy physical exhibits honoring the legends of Blues. Located in downtown Memphis, Tennessee, USA.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Blues Hall of Fame is a music museum located in Memphis, Tennessee. Started in 1980 by the Blues Foundation, it honors those who have performed, recorded, or documented blues. The current building for the hall opened to the public on May 8, 2015.

"The Blues Hall of Fame honors those who have made the Blues timeless through performance, documentation, and recording. Since its inception in 1980, The Blues Foundation has inducted new members annually into the Blues Hall of Fame for their historical contribution, impact, and overall influence on the Blues.

Members are inducted into the Blues Hall of Fame in five categories: Performers, Individuals, Classic of Blues Literature, Classic of Blues Recording (Song), and Classic of Blues Recording (Album). Since 1980, The Blues Foundation has inducted over 400 industry professionals, recordings, and literature into the Blues Hall of Fame. Of the 130 performer inductees, 120 of them are African-American."

Text Sources: (visit link) &
(visit link) & (visit link)

Location Address:
421 S. Main Street
Memphis, TN 38103

Hours of Operation:
Monday – Saturday 10:00am – 5:00pm (last admission at 4:30pm) Sunday 1:00pm – 5:00pm (last admission at 4:30pm)

Admission Prices:
Members : Free Adults: $10 Students (with ID): $8 Children (12 and under with an adult): free