The Rideau Waterway - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445538 N 5030407
The Rideau Waterway, which includes the river and canal, is listed on Canada's National Heritage Rivers System. The Rideau River flows in the Ottawa River through the Rideau Canal and the main channel of the river does so at Rideau Falls.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"The Rideau Waterway stretches 202 kilometers through a chain of lakes, rivers and canals, linking Canada’s capital, Ottawa, to the historic city of Kingston on Lake Ontario. It leads paddlers not only through some of the most picturesque countryside in eastern Ontario, but also on a voyage through history.

The Rideau Waterway, built over a six-year period, from 1826 to 1832, is the oldest continuously operating canal in North America. It was built as part of a military defence system of Upper Canada (now Ontario); a supply route that is out-of-range of American cannons. Peace reigns along the Rideau today, where one finds a wonderful mix of wildlife, city life, and country life. Here the past and present, nature and culture, all come together in a unique melding – just the recipe for an unforgettable Canadian Heritage River experience."

Reference: (visit link)

"The Rideau River flows for 100 km through Ontario, Canada. From its beginning at Upper Rideau Lake, near Smiths Falls, the River flows generally northward. Before hurtling into the Ottawa River at Ottawa, Canada's capital, it passes through varied landscapes, which are at first forested and agricultural but become increasingly developed.

The Rideau River has undergone several important transformations since settlement along its banks began around 1790. Construction between 1826 and 1832 of the Rideau Canal, of which the Rideau River is a major component, modified the landscape considerably.

With a length of 202 km, the Rideau Canal connects Lake Ontario at Kingston to the Ottawa River at Ottawa. It comprises a chain of lakes, rivers and artificial channels.

Upper Rideau Lake, near Smiths Falls, is the highest point along the Canal. From there, the water flows both northeast toward Ottawa in the Rideau River and southwest toward Kingston in the Cataraqui River.

The Rideau River is one and the same as the Canal for most of the River's length. The River diverges from the Canal in Ottawa. Only the Canal provides access for boats to the Ottawa River.

A system of 47 locks overcomes the 83-m decrease in elevation between the Upper Rideau Lake and the Ottawa River, and the 50-m decrease between this lake and Lake Ontario. The locks also allow the water level to be maintained at not less than 1.5 m deep for the passage of boats.

The historical value of the Rideau Canal, as well as the ecological value of the lakes and rivers that comprise it, were recognized in 2000 with the designation of the Rideau Canal Waterway as a Canadian Heritage River."

WILD: no

Number of WILD miles: Approximately 100 KM