Old Shielhill Bridge Sundial - Angus, Scotland.
Old stone sundial dating from 1770, in the parapet of the centre of the old Shielhill bridge in the county of Angus, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Shielhill Bridge was built in 1769 to carry a minor road over the River South Esk three miles north-east of the town of Kirriemuir, and less than a mile south of the small village of Memus. In the centre of the bridge is placed a sundial, perched over the eastern parapet above the river.

The bridge was replaced its predecessor to the west in 1973, but it can still be reached from the roadside verge.

The dial is set on a stone block, producing outwards above the water in the form of a disc with the carving of the numerals still visible. The date 1770 is inscribed alongside on the block.

Co-ordinates taken from the sundial itself.

Sundial Type: Horizontal - Flat base, Ground or Pedestal mounted dial plate