Santa Fe caboose - Kirksville, Missouri USA
15T E 536939 N 4443221
A beautiful, intact Sante Fe railroad cupola caboose, # 999420, in the yard of a private residence on the southeast side of Kirksville Missouri. On the southeast corner of Dogwood and Eagle Lanes.

From the info painted on the caboose, it looks like this was built in Oct 1969. Registry number is 999420. It is painted for the Santa Fe railroad, and has ATSF on the side. It is parked on a piece of track, just big enough for the caboose, in the yard of a private residence. In the yard are also a couple of crossing signals, some railroad signage and a few pieces of misc memorabilia. The owner was in the yard, working. I got permission to take the pictures, but he was too busy to talk about his stuff.
Current Use:

Type Of Caboose: Cupola, "Standard"