Human History Musuem - Springdale, UT
A historical marker at Zion's Human History Museum.
Location: Utah, United States

The plaque says, "At this stop you can explore the impact of the canyon's beauty and power on the people who have come here, beginning with the first Americans thousands of years ago. The museum preserves object and ancient fragments that evoke individual drams yet also suggest common threads that link Paiute, Mormon settler, and park visitor. The surrounding landscape is open air museum, with remains of pioneer orchards, diversion dams, and irrigation ditches.

Zion's canyons have awed both tourists and settlers, including ranching Crawford family, photographed returning from town (right, ca. 1900). In 1873 Thomas Moran visited Zion and painted the scene below."
Marker Name: Human History Musuem

Marker Type: Roadside