Diversion Dam - Springdale, UT
A historical marker along the Pa'rus Trail in Zion National Park.
Location: Utah, United States

The plaque says, "The Virgin River is not entirely a free-flowing stream. Here the small drop in the river is not a cascade but a diversion dam, to shunt part of the flow to the town of Springdale. Since 1970 Zion National Park and Springdale have been partners in maintaining the town water supply-one of many forms of cooperation between the park and the gateway community.

This dam is part of a long complex history of people adapting to the desert by manipulating the Virgin River. Near the visitor center are remains of historic diversion dams and irrigation ditches, which Momon settlers built to sustain orchards and fields of crops. To experience the river in its more free-flowing state, travel upstream from Zion Lodge"
Marker Name: Diversion Dam

Marker Type: Roadside