Queen Chapel A.M.E. Church - Hilton Head Island, South Carolina, USA.
17S E 528197 N 3565725
Queen Chapel A.M.E. Church Marker number 7-55 is on Beach City Road just north of Hunter Road, Hilton Head Island, Beaufort County, South Carolina, USA.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Queen Chapel A.M.E. Church Marker - is at or near this postal address: 114 Beach City Rd, Hilton Head Island SC 29926, United States of America.

Inscription:
"The congregation of Queen Chapel can trace its roots to May 1865 when A.M.E. missionaries Rev. R.H. Cain, Rev. James H.A. Johnson and James A. Handy arrived on Hilton Head Island. They visited the Freedman’s town of Mitchelville and preached a sermon before departing for Charleston. Missionaries like Cain, Johnson, and Handy represented the first official A.M.E. presence in S.C. since 1822.
Continued on other side

Continued from other side:
In 1865 Charleston born A.M.E. Bishop D.A. Payne returned to S.C. and brought with him a group of missionaries. When they arrived in Hilton Head they met with Rev. James Lynch, who had come to S.C. in 1863 to perform missionary work among the Freedmen. The A.M.E. denomination experienced rapid growth after the Civil War and Queen Chapel was among the early churches founded.

Erected 2015 by Beaufort County Historical Society and Queen Chapel A.M.E. Church. (Marker Number 7-55.)

From the Church Website:

"The history of Queen Chapel reveals that Rev. Richard Harvey Cain, James H.A. Johnson and James Handy arrived on Hilton Head on the Steamship Argo on May 12, 1865 and established Queen Chapel AME Church. They were on their way to Charleston, but a storm arose and the ministers were forced to land on Hilton Head Island in the area called Cherry Hill. As they waited for the storm to pass over, they decided to have services with prayers and singing under a large oak tree."

Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Marker Name: Queen Chapel A.M.E. Church