St.James Baptist Church - Mitchelville, Hilton Head Island, South Carolina. USA.
17S E 529063 N 3566481
St. James Baptist Church Marker number 7-33. At the intersection of Beach City Road and Dillon Road, on the right when traveling north on Beach City Road, in Mitchelville, Hilton Head Island, Beaufort County, South Carolina, USA.
Location: South Carolina, United States

St. James Baptist Church Marker
Inscription. This church, founded in 1886 by former members of First African Baptist Church, is one of the oldest surviving institutions remaining from the town of Mitchelville, a freedmen’s village established here by the United States Army in 1862. The present brick sanctuary, covered in stucco, is the third to serve this congregation. It was built in 1972 and renovated in 2005.

Erected 2011 by The Congregation. (Marker Number 7-33.)

"For more than a century, St. James Baptist Church on Hilton Head Island has served as a "beacon of light" for those seeking guidance and discipline, said the Rev. Charles Hamilton Sr.
It's a tale of struggle, perseverance and resilience -- a tale in which faith, discipline and family anchored a community and culture some say has been long-forgotten and ignored.
Nearly 100 people gathered Sunday under the shade of a large oak tree to make sure the tale lives on and the work of generations is never forgotten.
Church members, friends, clergy and local government leaders clapped at the unveiling of a new South Carolina historical marker commemorating the cultural and historical significance of the church, founded on Hilton Head in 1886 by former members of the First African Baptist Church."

Read more here: (visit link)

Support Websites: (visit link)