Mitchelville Site - Hilton Head Island, South Carolina, USA.
17S E 529038 N 3566496
Mitchelville Site - Historic Marker Number 7-23. With a short inscription. Naming the Town after General Ormsby M. Mitchel. Located on Beach City Road near Dillon Road, at Mitchelville, Hilton Head Island, Beaufort County, South Carolina, USA.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Mitchelville Site (Marker Number 7-23.) Inscription:

"In 1862, after Hilton Head's fall to Union forces in 1861, this town, planned for the area's former slaves and named for General Ormsby M. Mitchel, began."

Erected 1995 by Town of Hilton Head Island and Chicora Foundation, Inc.

Background on General Ormsby M. Mitchel:
"Ormsby MacKnight (or McKnight) Mitchel (August 28, 1810, or possibly 1809, – October 30, 1862) was an American astronomer and major general in the American Civil War.
A multi-talented man, he was also an attorney, surveyor, professor, and publisher. He is notable for publishing the first magazine in the United States devoted to astronomy. Known in the Union Army as "Old Stars", he is best known for ordering the raid that became famous as the Great Locomotive Chase during the American Civil War."

Read More: (visit link) & (visit link)
Marker Name: Mitchelville Site