Fort Howell - Historic Marker - Hilton Head Island, South Carolina.
17S E 529008 N 3566444
Fort Howell Marker Number 7-34. - Marker is found on Beach City Road near Dillon Road, on the left when traveling north. Located on Hilton Head Island, Beaufort County, South Carolina, United States of America.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Fort Howell Marker - Inscription. (Front )
This Civil War fort, named for Gen. Joshua Blackwood Howell (1806-1864), was built by the U.S. Army to defend Hilton Head Island and the nearby freedmen’s village of Mitchelville from potential Confederate raids or expeditions. That village, just east of here, had been established by Gen. Ormsby M. Mitchel in the fall of 1862 and was named for him after his death.

(Reverse text)
This fort was an enclosed pentagonal earthwork with a 23’ high parapet and emplacements for up to 27 guns. It was built from August to November 1864 by the 32nd U.S. Colored Infantry and the 144th N.Y. Infantry. Though Fort Howell never saw action, it is significant for its design and its structural integrity. It was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2011.

Marker Erected 2011 by The Hilton Head Island Land Trust, Inc.

History of Fort Howell:
"Fort Howell, named in honor of Brigadier General Joshua B. Howell, is located on Hilton Head Island, South Carolina. Its primary function was to protect Mitchelville, a freedmen's town located to its east. It was named to the National Register of Historic Places on June 15, 2011.

It is an earthworks fort built in 1864 during the American Civil War by the 32nd United States Colored Infantry Regiment (Union) from Pennsylvania. The fort covers approximately 3 acres of land once part of the plantation of William Pope.
Today, it is an historic site that is open to the public."

Text Source: (visit link)