East Contra Costa Historical Society and Museum - Brentwood, CA
A historical society serving East Contra County.

"The East Contra Costa Historical Society was organized in April, 1970 by a group of citizens from all over the eastern end of Contra Costa County interested in local history, and particularly the preservation of the John Marsh stone house.

Officers were elected, a constitution and by-laws adopted, committees formed and the Society began publishing its newsletter named Los Meganos in honor of John Marsh’s rancho.

After two years, ECCHS broadened its goals to include other projects in addition to restoration of the Marsh home and the major goal became to secure a facility to house the ever increasing donations of artifacts, photographs, farm equipment, etc. Thus began a fourteen year odyssey to find a suitable structure and location." (visit link)
3890 Sellers Avenue
Brentwood, CA USA