Roundhouse Beekbergen (NL)
Roundhouse still used for ancient locomotive's!
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

Roundhouse used bij the VSM

about VSM:
VSM is the abbreviation for Veluwsche Stoomtrein Maatschappij

Veluwse Stoomtrein Maatschappij (VSM) is a Dutch heritage railway between Apeldoorn and Dieren. It passes through the following villages: Lieren / Beekbergen, Loenen, Eerbeek.

Rides on steam trains are popular with tourists visiting the region, and that is why VSM operates mainly during the summer vacation. VSM. founded in 1975, is operated by volunteers.

In March 2011 one of the individuals who possessed a number of locomotives decided to sell his collection. This could have meant that VSM would lose some of the biggest and most popular locomotives in their collection. VSM decided to buy the whole collection in order to keep for future generations.

Back to Then
Each year, on the first weekend of September, the "Back to Then" (Dutch: Terug naar Toen) event is held, using everything that will run. Usually a number of guest locomotives appear as well.

The last run on Saturday used to be the highlight of the event until 2007, originating in Apeldoorn. The train was pushed and pulled by all operational steam locomotives. In 2005 and 2006 that was 10 (!) engines and a number of carriages.

The Roundhouse can be spotted just behind the ticket centre.
Number of Stalls: 12