Gröbe villa by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
Gröbe villa by Karel Stolar - Prague
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Gröbe villa (Villa Gröbovka) was built in the early 1870s as the summer home of Moritz Gröbe, a wealthy and well-known 19th century industrialist who made his fortune in mining and railroads. The site was then on the southern outskirts of Prague. Since the time of Hapsburg Emperor Charles IV, the land on which Villa Grébovka now stands, in the Prague neighborhood of Vinohrady, has been the site of vineyards, fields, pastures, and gardens.

Gröbe carefully planned the location of his estate to overlook the vineyards. The cornerstone of the villa was laid in 1871 and can still be seen today in the dining hall of the current Villa.

The building site and foundation were prepared using debris from the excavation of the Nusle valley railway tunnel, which was being constructed by Grobe’s company at the time, on the southern side of Prague. In addition to the villa itself, Gröbe’s construction on his estate was to include a gazebo, a grotto, and a bowling alley. All of these can still be found today, within the confines of the modern Havlíckovy sady park. All are now fully renovated and beautifully restored. At the time of construction, all of the land that now makes up Havlíckovy sady was part of Gröbe’s personal estate.145058136737657557

The Villa Gröbovka was designed by architects Antonin Viktor Barvitius and Josef Schulz in the neoclassical style inspired by Italian Renaissance suburban villas that served as the summer homes of the Austro-Hungarian aristocracy. The main construction was carried out by František Havel and was completed in 1874, although the villa was not fully completed until the late 1890s. Gröbe and his family were only able to enjoy the completed villa for a few years though, as he passed away in 1891, after which the expense of maintaining the estate caused his family to sell it and the rest of his estate to the local municipality in 1905.

Source and more information: (visit link)

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí - II'

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 06/10/2018