OLDEST--Continuously running theater west of Allegheny Mountains - Boonville, Missouri
15S E 522253 N 4313896
This two story red brick building (now known as Thespian Hall) is located at 522 Main Street in Boonville, Missouri.

Greek Revival style theater building, built 1855-1857, two stories and basement, rectangular plan, originally 50 x 103 feet, brick construction. Front (west) portico has four unfluted Doric columns constructed cf wedge-shaped brick. Wooden pediment (above) and architrave (below) complete gable under ridge roof.

Cast iron columns in basement support main floor. These columns originally continued up through the first floor space to support the second floor.

Original surviving exterior ornamentation includes: window frames, entablature mouldings, column and pilaster capitals, and iron scrollwork bolted to the cast iron window lintels.

Evidence of Victorian influence noted particularly in use of cast iron ornamentation, establishes building as late example of the Greek Revival style.

Basement originally used as reading room; rain floor used as combined theater and lecture hall or auditorium. Second story housed the city hall, Masonic and Odd Fellows hall. (History of Howard and Cooper Counties, Missouri, 1883, p. 663; and Boonville Weekly Observer, May 17, 1856, p. 2, col. 2.)

- Wholesale Row District National Register Application

Boonville is a city in Cooper County, Missouri, USA. The population was 8,319 at the 2010 census. It is the county seat of Cooper County. The city was the site of a skirmish early in the American Civil War on July 17, 1861. Union forces defeated a small and poorly equipped force of the Missouri State Guard in the first Battle of Boonville.

The community derives its name from Nathan and Daniel Morgan Boone, who were the sons of Daniel Boone and established their salt business near the community in the early 1800s by delivering the salt from salt licks to St. Louis. The area has been called "Boone's Lick" and the route from the lick to St. Charles/St. Louis, Missouri is called the Boone's Lick Trail. The eastern terminus near Boonville at Franklin, Missouri is considered the original start of the Santa Fe Trail.

The first pioneers were Hannah and Stephen Cole, who settled in 1810. During skirmishes with Native Americans in the War of 1812 they moved to a fort on the north side of the Missouri River (called on markers as "Hannah Cole Fort"). That fort subsequently became the first county seat of Howard County, Missouri.

After the war, the town was formally laid out in 1817 by Asa Morgan and Charles Lucas. Boonville was named the county seat in 1818.

The community's position on the Santa Fe Trail and Missouri River led to many historic residents of the era living there during the westward expansion including George Graham Vest, David Barton, William Ash and George Caleb Bingham.

The Cooper County Jail was built in 1848 and remained in place until 1979 with a claim that it was the longest-serving jail in Missouri history.

In 1855, Thespian Hall opened and now claims to be the oldest continuously running theatre west of the Allegheny Mountains.

More than 400 buildings (most in 14 separate historical districts) are listed on National Register of Historic Places listings in Cooper County, Missouri.

During the American Civil War, the community was fought over and held by both sides including in the Battle of Boonville on June 17, 1861, a month before the First Battle of Bull Run which gave the Union control of the Missouri River; and 2nd Battle of Boonville on September 13, 1861; and its capture by Sterling Price in 1864 in Price's Raid.

The city was a strategic target because of its location on the Missouri Pacific Railroad. The track was subsequently taken over by the Missouri–Kansas–Texas Railroad. In the 1980s, the track section that traversed the town was converted to parkland, as part of Katy Trail State Park. Today, the "Katy Trail" is the longest rails to trails system in the United States.

In 2008, Anheuser-Busch InBev opened the Warm Springs Ranch west of Boonville as the primary breeding farm for the Budweiser Clydesdales.

- Boonville, Missouri Wikipedia Entry

Thespian Hall, oldest theater still in use west of the Alleghenies, stands as a magnificent symbol of Boonville's determination to celebrate its cultural heritage and to preserve it for future generations. Despite at least two attempts to destroy it, Thespian Hall survives today under the protection of The National Register of Historic Places.

In 1838, a year before Boonville was incorporated, the first seeds of interest in theatrical entertainment were sown when the Thespian Society was organized. It was, according to an 1841 comment by the editor of the Boonville Register, "the first visible sign of improvement" toward making the town a rival of any community in the state with the exception of St. Louis. Boonville was considered by many to be destined to become the greatest city in Central Missouri - the westward point of civilization and culture.

The November 11, 1854 edition of the Boonville Weekly Observer carried the announcement of the Society's benefit performance, proceeds to be used "for the erection of an ornamental and useful building for the city on a lot 43'x180' on the northeast corner of Main and Vine Streets." The building plans dictated the use of the first floor of the building as a theater with the second floor designated as a meeting place for the Masonic and Odd Fellow lodges as well as a City Hall. The basement of the building was designed to house the Library and Reading Room.

The transition from the Thespian Society to the incorporated Boonville Library, Reading Room and Thespian Association was made on February 27, 1855. The Association then purchased the lot north and adjoining the corner lot they owned which expanded their frontage on Main Street to 86 feet. On July 25, 1855, five months after the incorporation of the Association, the corner stone of Thespian Hall was laid and construction began immediately on the 54'x100' structure. On July 3, 1857, just short of two years after laying the cornerstone, the Classic Greek Revival building was opened with a Grand Ball.

The events of the next 70 years shaped and reshaped history for Thespian Hall and the community. During the Civil War's Second Battle of Boonville, the Hall was used as a hospital and, at various time,s as a barracks by different army troops. The war years left the country weary and many social institutions and physical landmarks in ruins. The Boonville Library, Reading Room and Thespian Association did not survive the strife and was disbanded.

In 1869 another phase in the life of Thespian Hall began. It was in this twelfth year that some of Boonville's wealthy German residents, headed by Jacob F. Gmelich, leased the first floor of the building for a German Singing and Athletic Society, The Turn and Gesang Verein. The second floor was used as a meeting place for the Masonic Order while the basement housed an armory which later gave way to a skating rink. The rink accommodated several hundred skaters and had an office and skaters' dressing room.

By the turn of the century the building had lost its appeal and there was talk of demolishing Thespian Hall. It was at this time that Lon V. Stephens and his brother, W. Speed Stephens, rescued the structure and began the major remodeling that would turn it into an opera house. Under the direction of J.L. Howard, St. Louis architect specializing in theater design, the auditorium was enlarged with the first floor slanted, cutting into the basement area, to provide better viewing of the stage. A stagehouse was added at the rear of the original structure. There have been few structural changes made since 1901.

- c-magic.com Website

Type of documentation of superlative status: websites