North West Entrance - Tunnel van Godarville - Charleroi-Brussel, channel - Belgium
NW entrance of the 1050 meters long, (abandoned) Tunnel of Godarville
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

Geschiedenis
Om de enorme hoogteverschillen op het kanaal Charleroi-Brussel te overwinnen, werden in de vallei van de Samme tussen Ronquières en Seneffe vele sluizen aangelegd en werd er bij het gehucht 'La Bête Refaite' een 1267 m lange tunnel gebouwd, de tunnel van La Bête Refaite.

Al snel was er behoefte aan een kanaal met grotere capaciteit en tussen 1854 en 1857 werd het kanaal vergroot voor schepen tot 350 ton. De oude tunnel vormde echter een flessenhals en dus werd deze vervangen door de nieuwe tunnel van Godarville. Hierdoor werd het aantal sluizen beperkt tot 30.

Na de Tweede Wereldoorlog werd beslist het kanaal bevaarbaar te maken voor schepen tot 1350 ton. Aangezien de Samme noch de tunnel van Godarville deze vergroting aankonden, diende tussen Ronquières en Godarville een nieuw tracé gebouwd te worden. In Ronquières werd in 1968 het Hellend vlak van Ronquières opengesteld. Daardoor werd het aantal sluizen verder teruggebracht tot 10 plus het hellend vlak. In Godarville werd het nieuwe kanaal westelijk van de tunnel aangelegd in een brede, open sleuf.

De tunnel is afgesloten met grote metalen poorten aan beide zijden om in de winterperiodes de koude (wind) buiten te houden. Aan de zuidzijde is in de tunnel naast het kanaal een jaagpad waarlangs de paarden liepen die de boten voorttrokken.

Afmetingen
lengte: 1050 m
breedte: 8 m
maximum schipbreedte: 5 m
maximum diepgang: 2,1 m
source: (visit link)
Google translation:
History
To overcome the huge differences in height on the Charleroi-Brussels canal, many locks were built in the Samme valley between Ronquières and Seneffe and a 1267 m long tunnel was built near the hamlet of La Bête Refaite, the La Bête tunnel Refaite.

A channel with a larger capacity was soon needed and between 1854 and 1857 the channel was expanded for ships up to 350 tonnes. The old tunnel, however, formed a bottleneck and so it was replaced by the new Godarville tunnel. This limited the number of locks to 30.

After the Second World War it was decided to make the canal navigable for ships up to 1350 tons. Since neither the Samme nor the Godarville tunnel could handle this enlargement, a new route had to be built between Ronquières and Godarville. In Ronquières, the Sloping Plane of Ronquières was opened in 1968. As a result, the number of locks was further reduced to 10 plus the inclined surface. In Godarville, the new channel to the west of the tunnel was laid in a wide, open trench.

The tunnel is closed with large metal gates on both sides to keep the cold (wind) out during the winter periods. On the south side, in the tunnel next to the canal, there is a towpath along which the horses that pulled the boats ran.

Dimensions
length: 1050 m